Light, silky & fast absorbing, Jojoba Oil isn't actually an oil - it's technically a cold pressed liquid wax ester. It's composition is similar to the sebum our bodies naturally produce, making this naturally hypoallergenic, versatile oil highly compatible for all skin types.
Jojoba Oil is also non-comedogenic, anti-inflammatory, and packed with vitamins and minerals - making it a great choice for aging, dry, or acne-prone skin. Jojoba is well known for its moisturising, nourishing & emollient properties, both adding moisture to the skin, and creating a barrier to help prevent moisture loss. It works particularly well when used on wet skin, or after using a humectant (such as a water-based serum). Use on its own, or as an effective ingredient in your DIY skincare.
Uses For Jojoba Oil
- Facial cleanser
- Make-up remover
- Skin serums
- Carrier oil
- Shaving oil
- Body oil
- Hair and cuticle treatment
Suitable for all ages. Store in a cool, dark place. Always do a patch test before using.
Features & Info
What are carrier oils?
Carrier oil is a term used to describe a base oil used in a recipe to dilute essential or fragrance oils to a safe level for topical usage.
Skin Type Oil Recommendations
Normal Skin Type: Sweet Almond
Oily Skin: Sweet Almond, Apricot Kernel, Jojoba
Dry Skin: Sweet Almond, Jojoba
Sensitive Skin: Sweet Almond, Apricot Kernel, Jojoba
"Self care is not self indulgence; it's self preservation."
- Audre Lorde-
What to add
Different essential oils hold different therapeautic benefits. Find your new favourite oil below, or play around to create a custom blend!
Essential oils are highly concentrated compounds, extracted from the leaves, flowers, seeds, bark, roots or peel of a plant. They've been used for many years in skincare, to add natural fragrance, or for aromatherapy.